Kaydol

Flood göndermek, insanların floodlarını okumak ve diğer insanlarla bağlantı kurmak için sosyal Floodlar ve Flood Yanıtları Motorumuza kaydolun.

Oturum aç

Flood göndermek, insanların floodlarını okumak ve diğer insanlarla bağlantı kurmak için sosyal Floodlar ve Flood Yanıtları Motorumuza giriş yapın.

Şifremi hatırlamıyorum

Şifreni mi unuttun? Lütfen e-mail adresinizi giriniz. Bir bağlantı alacaksınız ve e-posta yoluyla yeni bir şifre oluşturacaksınız.

3 ve kadim dostu 1 olan sj'yi rakamla giriniz. ( 31 )

Üzgünüz, Flood yazma yetkiniz yok, Flood girmek için giriş yapmalısınız.

Lütfen bu Floodun neden bildirilmesi gerektiğini düşündüğünüzü kısaca açıklayın.

Lütfen bu cevabın neden bildirilmesi gerektiğini kısaca açıklayın.

Please briefly explain why you feel this user should be reported.

PSA: multiple WD “5400RPM” drives are actually 7200RPM, including WD80EMAZ/EZAZ and (some) WD Reds.

# Background
I guess WD just can’t stop screwing up their marketing. First the WD Blue/Green debacle, then the bombshell of hidden SMR drives presenting as CMR, and now yet another thing: It seems that many WD drives which are advertised as 5400RPM are actually 7200RPM drives. These drives even present 5400RPM rotational speed in their SMART data, just like the fake drive-managed SMR drives tell the OS that they are CMR drives. Yet more backhanded and dishonest marketing.

Multiple reviews of the external drives EMAZ and EZAZ are sourced from also complained about high temperatures and noise. This seems to be because those drives are not 5400RPM.

It seems that economies of scale has incentivized production of only 7200RPM 3.5″ drives and to then simply artificially segment the market through firmware.

# RPM measurement
There are a few ways you can attempt to (indirectly) measure the rotational speed, including transfer rate and maximum access time (which should be 1 disk rotation which is 11.1ms for 5400RPM and 8.3ms for 7200RPM) or power consumption. The somewhat lower power consumption compared to previous 7200RPM drives seems to be due to He filling. Transfer speeds and access times are not a good way to measure it, as they only give you a lower bound on the rotational speed, so if you measure e.g. 8.3ms access time you only know that it is spinning at 7200RPM or faster – you can always increase the latency or decrease transfer rates through firmware.

The direct way to measure rotational speed is via the acoustic frequency profile. If you have a disk spinning at 7200RPM (7200/minute = 120/second = 120Hz) then resulting vibrations will be at this base frequency or integer multiples (overtones) of it (120Hz, 240Hz, 360Hz, …). For 5400RPM this would be multiples of 90Hz instead (180Hz, 270Hz, 360Hz, …)

# Evidence
Some people already discovered this a few months ago, but it didn’t gain much attention, I only randomly stumbled on it today via some German forum thread: https://www.hardwareluxx.de/community/threads/crystaldiskinfo-zeigt-fakewert-an-alle-wd-my-book-8tb-drehen-anscheind-mit-7-200rpm.1235655/

[This reddit thread](https://www.reddit.com/r/DataHoarder/comments/gy3lvw/wd_elements_and_my_book_8tb_appear_to_be_7200rpm/) has some nice **[measurement data](https://imgur.com/gallery/CzovEOQ/)** for multiple drives, proving that multiple WD “5400RPM” drives are spinning at 7200RPM.

# Affected drives
It seems to be limited to 8TB+ drives. The affected drives seem to be some of the most popular shucking targets, WD80EZAZ and WD80EMAZ. However, it is not limited to those! It appears that (some) WD Red drives are also 7200RPM. Looking at the [spec sheets](https://products.wdc.com/library/SpecSheet/ENG/2879-800002.pdf) provided by WD, it seems they don’t really list the rotational speed, but rather some fictitious “Performance Class”. WD Reds (except Pro) are listed as “5400RPM Class”. It would be great to figure out which WD Reds are actually 7200RPM.

Known “5400RPM Class”=7200RPM drives:

* WD80EMAZ-00WJTA0 (WD Elements 8TB)
* WD80EDAZ (WD Elements 8TB)
* WD80EZAZ-11TDBA0 (WD MyBook 8TB)
* WD80EFAX (WD Red Plus 8TB)
* WD100EFAX/WD101EFAX (WD Red Plus 10TB)
* [WD80EFZX? (old WD Red 8TB)]
* [WD Reds? your help needed! see below!]

It is very likely that the WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFAX) is also 7200RPM, as it is ~5W instead of ~3W and has max access times consistent with 7200RPM. It seems this is basically the case for 8TB drives and above which are now sourced from He-filled 7200RPM HGST drives. WD40EFRX is likely to be “real” 5400RPM.

## Other discussions

2 x WD Red (non-pro) 10TB (WD100EFAX) spinning at 7200RPM not 5400RPM? from DataHoarder

7200 RPMs Large (>=8TBs) WD Reds and Whites ! VERY misleading datasheet (where available at all) from DataHoarder

Most quiet 8 TB hdd? (WD80EFAX=jet engine; WD100EFAX=scratch monster) from DataHoarder

7200 RPMs Large (>=8TBs) WD Reds and Whites ! VERY misleading datasheet (where available at all) from DataHoarder

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OXjvwSgbo3AJ:https://aphnetworks.com/forums/topic/7859-5400-rpm-class-hdd-spins-at-7200-rpm/+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=de&client=firefox-b-d

## Sidenote:
The evidence that WD80EMAZ, EZAZ and EFAX seems to be 7200RPM seems to be pretty solid. Based on [this post](https://www.reddit.com/r/8tbEasystore/comments/7h292h/wd80efzx_wd80efax_wd80emaz_wd80ezaz/), they are rebadged Ultrastar DCH510/He10s, which [run at 7200RPM](https://www.reddit.com/r/8tbEasystore/comments/7h292h/wd80efzx_wd80efax_wd80emaz_wd80ezaz/). You cannot just run a drive at a different RPM (except for idling, different RPM while reading/writing requires different read head calibrations and glide height, etc.).

# Your help needed!
I don’t have a lot of drives. Together we can try to figure out which drives are 7200RPM and which are actually 5400RPM.
Some apps you can use to measure the frequency graph:

* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.rwth_aachen.phyphox
* https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.intoorbit.spectrum
* https://f-droid.org/packages/org.billthefarmer.scope/

Then simply hold them to your drive (ideally isolated from other sources of noise) and see what kind of harmonic series you get. Does it start at 90Hz (5400RPM) or 120Hz?

**TL;DR:** Stop trusting WD marketing. “5400RPM” does not mean your drive spins at 5400RPM. It is now a meaningless “performance class” moniker.

Benzer Yazılar

Yorum eklemek için giriş yapmalısınız.

34 Yorumları

  1. Confirmed that current 6TB WD60EFRX (new “Red Plus” that returns back to CMR) is still 5400 rpm. Identical power draw and startup sound to the one I bought 5 years ago.

    It even claims to have the same firmware revision.

    I had seen conflicting posts about whether the 7200 rpm debacle was limited to 8TB and above, so this is one data point.

  2. I always wondered why my WD Red 2TB are SOOO MUCH quieter than my WD80EZAZ. Lesson learned: NEVER trust the manufacturer. I hope review websites will check / verify this in the future. It’s an easy test.

  3. I just checked my recent Bestbuy purchase of four 12TB WD Easystores. ALL reveal they are actually 7200 RPM.

    The drives are:

    WDC_WD120EMAZ-11BLFA0 (3 separate drives)
    WDC_WD120EMFZ-11A6JA0 (1 drive)

    When I first read this post, I was dubious, and was not sure using a smartphone acoustic analysis app would be accurate, turns out it’s dead on accurate!

    Using iPhone app “sound spectrum analysis” [this app on iOS App Store](https://apps.apple.com/us/app/sound-spectrum-analysis/id1434975523) I tested this out by checking a number of old IDE and SATA drives I have, and the correlation of 5400 RPM drives clearly creating strong frequency at 90Hz and the 7200 RPM drives doing the same at 120 Hz was easy to see, consistent, and unmistakable! (I had just as much success checking 2.5 inch spinning drives this way as well, despite their much lower sound levels.) This proved to me the technique is highly sensitive and accurate.

    I then tested all four 12 TB WD Easystore drives (still in their USB enclosures) and they all clearly resonate at 120 Hz / 7200 RPM. Here’s a screenshot, the peak at 120 Hz is unmistakable: [https://imgur.com/gallery/6P0Brjc](https://imgur.com/gallery/6P0Brjc)

    The iOS app works fine without even purchasing the “in-app purchase” for extra features – they are not necessary for this purpose. If people need guidance on how to use the app, I can elaborate more later.

    And lastly, in the past I have preferred 7200 RPM drives, but the additional heat generated has become an issue for me. This isn’t a dealbreaker by any means, but it sheds a lot of light on why these drives run hotter than expected.

  4. Just shucker a bunch of 14 TB Elements, which contain WD140MFZ. Marketed and SMART-confirmed as 5400RPM. But, when you dig further, these are HST DC 530 drives, which are marketed as 7200RPM drives.

  5. I confirmed also with a spectrum measurement, these are operating basically at 120Hz. And this is a 12TB variant from Best Buy, the Easystore line.

  6. My WD100EMAZ 10TB EasyStore drives are 7200RPM in that case. Awesome! I was annoyed that they were RPM limited HE10s but I’m happy that they are actually 7200RPM.

  7. Follow the money- this is a business decision.

    Making a drive costs money. Making a 5400rpm drive now isn’t really any cheaper than making a 7200rpm drive. But it will cost money to design, refine, tweak, calibrate, etc.

    So why not just sell one model of drive that does everything, like we used to have years ago? Again, money. If it’s one drive that does everything, you can’t sell it to one guy for $120 and another guy for $350. To get the second guy to pay $350 (and not just buy the $120 SKU) you have to convince him that the $350 drive is in some way better, and/or that the $120 drive is in some way inferior.
    Simple answer- a few firmware tweaks and assign a creative writing major to write the spec sheet. Now one drive model becomes six totally different drives with different capabilities ‘intended for’ different uses.

    FWIW, it didn’t used to be this way with drives for every application. A drive used to just be a drive, years ago. There’d be the consumer IDE drive (choice of sizes, 5400 or 7200 RPM) and the business SCSI drive (7200 RPM usually) and the enterprise 10k or 15k SCSI or Fibre Channel drive. Nobody would ever think of telling you what to do with your drive.

  8. I’m one of those that wants the 5400rpm. I don’t care about the power draw spec. I do care about the drive running hotter.

    I’ve got a 5400 and 7200 sitting side-by-side in a NAS. Steady 5deg difference at rest. I’ve seen a 7deg difference a few times. I can’t wait to see how that will be once I get the new NAS and have 6 or 8 drives in it.

  9. I will quite likely never buy WD or a WD sub-brand again for myself or my company. Honesty is everything ~~in tech~~ and this is starting to get disgusting. Faking your rotational speed for smart data? That’s willfully dishonest.

  10. I wonder if these are somewhat defective or didn’t meet some QA conditions to explain why they are marketed as lower RPM drives.

    It sucks for people who specifically purchase these drives for reasons and don’t get what they pay for, yet again, thanks WD.

  11. There is a super easy way to fix WD from giving us constant bullshit…… Stop buying their products

  12. Hey OP, thanks for this. Here are a couple more data points. I have more of each drive that I could check but I’d expect the same results.

    [WD80EMAZ](https://i.imgur.com/flllCSn.png)
    [WD80EZAZ](https://i.imgur.com/PSTFVYB.png)

    I also tested a 5400RPM EZRX drive and it was right at 90Hz.

  13. Today I got myself a [Western Digital Wdbbgb0080Hbk-Eesn My Book 8 Tb](https://www.amazon.nl/gp/product/B01LWVT81X/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1) these seem to be running at 120hz as [seen on the spectroid app.](https://imgur.com/a/HxPfjSr)

  14. WD120EMAZ (12 TB Elements) also seem to be affected. Here’s the diagram: https://i.imgur.com/LuqHyeR.png

  15. The RPM rating is a “class” not the actual spinning RPM. 5400 RPM “class” performs *like* a 5400RPM drive but it may spin at another rate. It has been this way for many years at WDC.

  16. There is an app called phyphox that allows you to access all of your phone’s sensors. If you download it and use the Acceleration spectrum feature, you can measure the speed of your drive by simply placing your phone on top of the drive. The application is surprisingly accurate and I use it to check the health of my drives.

    It works quite well on my Samsung galaxy S8 but not too well on my iPhone so YMMV. Also make sure to take your phone out of the case for best results

    Disclaimer: this app was built by a university in Germany to as a teaching tool. I have nothing to do with the app.
    It was built by a German university to teach kids physics but

  17. I’m starting to get the feeling that the WD factory meets demand by printing the label of the product they want, and then affixing it to whatever drive is closest.

  18. I saw some reddit threads on this a few months back, and tested it myself. All my WDEMAZ100 drives are “5400 class” (7200 rpm). Really, I didn’t need to use an audio histogram, because whenever you see “5400 class” in the marketing, you know it’s a 7200rpm drive with lackluster performance. It’s not a lie, not surprising, and not anything to get upset about. It’s mildly annoying that “5400 class” is a marketing term referring to perceived performance rather than true rotation speed, and slightly more irksome that even SMART says 5400. But it doesn’t really matter. As long as the drives work correctly inside the WD USB enclosures, WD isn’t breaking any rules. Shucking is kind of a gray area. The only drive spec avertised on the box is the capacity listed in SI units, which is also a farce, but we’ve stopped arguing about that one ages ago.

  19. I have said this a few times before and this I think only proves my point: WD, Seagate, and probably others don’t actually make the dozens of models they sell, they make probably 4-6 models and bin them/flash firmware appropriately. If you think about it, most CPUs within a generation are the same hardware, just binned for 4/6/8/12/16 cores and by speed. We even know that older CPUs could have the additional cores “unlocked” as eventually the yields got good enough that it was likely that there was nothing wrong with the locked cores (think Phenom II).

    With that being said, I’d find it hard to believe if there were significant hardware differences between most WD/HGST models. It somewhat makes sense that they’d try to standardize on only the one production line, one production method, and just try to get yields as high as possible. After that, it’s easy to separate out drives at the end of production by flashing the appropriate firmware along with slapping a label on it and bam, you’ve got a whole product line from one hardware configuration.

    Personally I’m not exactly *mad* about this one, particularly because it means that I’m probably getting better performance out of my drives than expected. I am not convinced that either WD or Seagate are being honest and I never have been, I go by my benchmarks, not their spec sheets.

  20. This should be fairly easy to prove if you have access to an inexpensive laser tachometer and are willing to open a drive for the cause?

  21. Western Digital with more misleading advertising? Color me surprised! LMAO this company

  22. That’s really interesting. You’d expect them to lie in the other direction, claiming the 5400 rpm drive is really 7200. But as you say, some people might have a reason to prefer the slower drive on grounds of power consumption, vibration, longevity, whatever, in an application where seek time is unimportant. Taking the decision out of the hands of the customer is just wrong.

  23. **EDIT: ALL OF THIS DRIVES HAVE A 120 HZ FREQUENCY. MEANING THEY ARE ALL LIE-LABELED AS 5400RPM!**

    Linear read bandwidth tested via:

    sudo dd if=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-WDC_… of=/dev/null bs=256M count=4

    Note: The first two are REDs, the rest are white label.

    WD80EFZX

    ata-WDC_WD80EFZX-68UW8N0_VK0Uxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.18684 s, 174 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.22639 s, 172 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.19647 s, 173 MB/s
    ata-WDC_WD80EFZX-68UW8N0_VK0Uxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.01551 s, 178 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.01846 s, 178 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 6.00059 s, 179 MB/s

    WD80EMAZ

    ata-WDC_WD80EMAZ-00WJTA0_1EHGxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.38513 s, 199 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.4185 s, 198 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.39449 s, 199 MB/s
    ata-WDC_WD80EMAZ-00WJTA0_7HKXxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.39649 s, 199 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.39591 s, 199 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.40951 s, 198 MB/s

    WD80EZAZ

    ata-WDC_WD80EZAZ-11TDBA0_2TKVxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.64082 s, 190 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.64858 s, 190 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.60984 s, 191 MB/s
    ata-WDC_WD80EZAZ-11TDBA0_7HJYxxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.40861 s, 199 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.43793 s, 197 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.38199 s, 200 MB/s
    ata-WDC_WD80EZAZ-11TDBA0_7HK8xxxx
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.93473 s, 181 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.91051 s, 182 MB/s
    1073741824 bytes (1.1 GB, 1.0 GiB) copied, 5.93925 s, 181 MB/s

  24. How hard is it for marketing to just check in with the engineers from time to time?

  25. More reason to stop buying WD. Clearly their spec sheets are meaningless. Can’t trust them at all.

    As much as it’s interesting to see it as a “getting something better for free”, I’d worry about harmonic issues mixing 5400rpm and 7200 rpm drives randomly.

  26. PSA: On iPhone, the free app “Sound Spectrum Analysis” from developer Dmitriy Kharutskiy works well: you can zoom in to the frequency range of 0-500 Hz and see very well the peak frequency. It’s enough to touch the microphone side of the iPhone to the enclosure to pick up the base frequency.

  27. I just tested my 14TB whites shucked from WD Elements enclosures (WD140EMFZ). They hum at 120 Hz, so they seem indeed to be 7200 rpm.

  28. Thanks for taking the time to do all this, and write it up. Can you make sure this information exists outside of Reddit somewhere? Personal blog, write up, etc? Preferably indexable by google and other search engines.

    Sorry, I have a strong distrust of platforms Reddit as reliable data stores.

  29. Couldn’t the reason be that the drives didn’t meet requirements for 7200 so they binned them as 5400? Like intel when they have a i7 that has bad cores they lock those cores and bin it as a lower (i5) cpu for example.

  30. Thanks for this post! I’ve always wondered why my WD80EZAZ-11TDBA0 was so bloody loud.

    I’ve got that 120Hz peak just like you said.

    EDIT: Two years ago when these drives started showing up in shucks, there were several discussions here about whether they were a whole different drive from the equivalent He10 or just a firmware mod. At the time, the consensus was that they must have significantly different hardware despite the matching R/N, on account of the different spindle speed… This puts those discussions in a new light.

  31. So do they preform like 5400 rpm or 7200 rpm? IE, are they are they artificially hindered to produce 5400 rpm performance?

  32. Interesting. I came to same conclusion about the WD80EMAZ’s being Ultrastar He10s [a while ago as well](https://www.reddit.com/r/DataHoarder/comments/8evpx8/evidence_that_the_wd80emaz_drives_found_in_some/), and I remember wondering why these were listed as 5400 RPM drives if the He10s were 7200 RPM.

    I have two WD80EMZZs. Has anyone tested those yet? If not, I could test those later tonight.

    I also have six WD80EMAZs. Five of them had the 3.3v issue with my PSU, but one didn’t. In addition, the plastic bits by the connectors aren’t identical in all the drives. I wonder if they are all internally identical as well…


  33. 7200 RPMs Large (>=8TBs) WD Reds and Whites ! VERY misleading datasheet (where available at all) from DataHoarder

    I also talked to the author of CrystalDiskInfo, 宮崎典行, who explicitly declined my proposal to display the true rotation speed, saying that CDI gets rotation speed from the drive, and the drive reports 5400 RPM through ATA8-ACS IDENTIFY DEVICE WORD 217.